Via Electronic Submission
[…] III. Minimum Essential Health Benefit Coverage by ABPs

We are supportive of the requirement that all ABPs cover essential health benefits (EHBs).  In many cases, this decision alone will ensure that beneficiaries with CKD and ESRD will have access to the services they need.  However, we are concerned that the proposed regulation lacks standards for determining adequate coverage within each EHB category. This is a failing of the EHB final rule release on February 20, 2013, but it has a material impact on this proposed rule as well.  We recommend CMS provide a specific cross-reference to 42 CFR §440.230(b) and state explicitly that the requirement—that every service offered through the Medicaid state plan “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose”—applies to the requirement to provide essential health benefits in the Alternative Benefit Plans.

DPC also recommends that CMS require states to supplement the benefits contained in a benchmark when an ABP benefit is insufficient in amount, duration, or scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.