Via Electronic Submission
[…] DPC also recommends that CMS require states to supplement the benefits contained in a benchmark when an ABP benefit is insufficient in amount, duration, or scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.  In addition, DPC urges CMS to adopt the anti-discrimination provisions discussed below to ensure there is adequate coverage within each essential health benefits category within the ABPs.

IV. Nondiscrimination Standards for ABPs

Dialysis Patient Citizens appreciates the inclusion of the non-discrimination mandate in § 440.347(e), which states “Essential health benefits cannot be based on a benefit design or implementation of a benefit design that discriminates on the basis of an individual’s age, expected length of life, an individual’s present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, or quality of life or other health condition.”